Poway's Development Services issues the permit for any ADU, remodel, addition or new house in the city, all through the City's online portal. The City's ADU rules were last rewritten in December 2019, and in October 2025 the state's housing department wrote that they may be out of date and out of line with state law; no new ordinance has followed. Where a local ADU rule fails state law it is void and the statute applies, so a Poway ADU is built to state law on size, height, parking and junior ADU occupancy, not to the 2019 text. The constraint that does bind is fire: about four fifths of the city lies in a very high fire zone, and since January 2026 the City's interface code asks for a fire-approved landscape plan before the permit.
Building in Poway with BHI
- 1997Licensed in California sinceCheck the license
- 111Permits on the public record, 2000 to 2025See the projects
- 5.0Google rating from 17 reviewsRead the reviews
- A+Better Business Bureau ratingSee the BBB profile
BHI Builders takes on ADUs, remodels, additions and custom homes in Poway, where about four fifths of the city lies in a very high fire zone and the interface code has applied since January 2026. The rest of the page comes from Poway's code, Council records and maps and the state law over them.
Who issues permits here, and how does plan check run?
Every application, plan and inspection request in Poway goes through the City's online portal. Building plan check, permitting and inspection are contracted to an outside firm; Planning, Engineering and the Poway Fire Department review alongside, and biology, archeology, grading and right-of-way permits come in where the site calls for them. The City's FAQ for new homes and ADUs says to settle clearing, grading and fire management zones before the building submittal, starting with a concept plan sent to Planning.
The City quotes up to 10 to 12 business days for each building review on one page and 14 calendar days on another, and up to 28 calendar days for planning and engineering. The 2019 ordinance commits to a decision within 60 days of a complete application, and state law adds a completeness answer within 15 business days; a separate address is required for every ADU and junior ADU.
For the projects homeowners bring most often:
- An ADU or junior ADU: an online building permit, a fire-approved landscape plan first in the very high zone, a soils report where needed, and no impact fee until the unit passes 750 square feet.
- Remodeling a kitchen or bath with new plumbing, wiring or walls: a permit valued on the job, plus plan check, planning, engineering and fire shares figured as percentages.
- An addition or a second story: the zone's setbacks and 35-foot, two-story limit, Class A roofing citywide, sprinklers extended where the house already has them, and Poway Unified's fee above 500 square feet.
- A new house: a grading permit and, on the rural lots, a slope analysis, the habitat and archeology studies where they apply, the interface code's fuel zones and slope setbacks, a one-inch water service, and the City's water and sewer connections.
Where do Poway's ADU rules differ from state law?
Poway's ADU and junior ADU rules are Municipal Code 17.08.180(A), rewritten by Ordinance 837, introduced on December 3, 2019 on a 2 to 2 vote with the mayor's abstention counted as a yes under the City's rules, and adopted December 17, 2019. Ordinance 869 of June 2024 only removed a minor review step, and the code through Ordinance 881 of May 2026 has no newer ADU text. The City's ADU handout, updated June 2024, follows the 2019 code.
On October 8, 2025 the state's housing department wrote that the City's most recent ADU ordinance on file is from 2019 and may be out of line with state law, recommended repealing it, and asked for a plan by November 7, 2025. No ADU ordinance has appeared on a Council agenda since. Under Government Code 66316 a local ADU ordinance that fails state law is void on those points and the statute applies, so the table gives the rule that governs and the 2019 text beside it.
| Rule | In the City of Poway |
|---|---|
| Where | Every residential zone with a house or an existing apartment building, the rural residential zones included, by building permit alone. |
| Units on a single-family lot | The code allows an ADU and a junior ADU together only if the ADU is detached, 800 square feet and 16 feet; state law allows a converted unit, a junior ADU and a new detached unit together, and up to eight detached units on a lot with existing apartments, and governs. |
| Size | The code's formula is half the house or 1,500 square feet, whichever is less, but never less than 1,200 detached or 850 and 1,000 attached unless setbacks force it; state law bars any share-of-the-house limit that blocks an 800 square foot unit and puts a detached ADU at up to 1,200. Whether the City allows a detached unit between 1,200 and 1,500 is a question for intake. |
| Height | The code holds an ADU inside the reduced setbacks to one story and 16 feet, and lets one that meets the house's setbacks rise to the house's limit. State law guarantees 16 feet detached, 18 near major transit with 2 more for a matching roof pitch, and 25 feet or the zone's limit for an attached unit, with no story limit, and governs. |
| Setbacks and separation | 4 feet at the sides and rear, the zone's front setback unless it would block an 800 square foot unit, and 10 feet from the house and other buildings for a detached ADU; the separation cannot apply to the 800 square foot unit state law guarantees. |
| Design | "Similar and compatible" color, style, windows and materials under the code; state law allows only objective standards, so only measurable matches such as roofing and eave width can apply, and none on the units state law makes every city approve. |
| Parking | One space, tandem or in a setback, with the 2019 exemptions; state law adds none when filed with a new house and none for the mandatory units, and governs. Converted garages are not replaced. |
| Sprinklers | The code adds sprinklers for any ADU over 1,200 square feet; state law requires them only where the house has them, and governs that rule. The City's fire code still asks for a one-inch water service and meter on a new sprinklered building. |
| Junior ADU | Up to 500 square feet attached to the house. The code wants the owner in one of the two units whenever either is rented; state law since 2026 asks it only when the bathroom is shared, and governs. |
| Deed covenant | The handout asks for a recorded covenant on every ADU and junior ADU; the state's letter says ADU law prohibits deed restrictions on ADUs as an extra standard, and the statute governs. |
| Rentals | The house, ADU or junior ADU may be rented only for terms longer than 30 days, in line with state law; Poway has no short-term rental chapter. |
| Selling a unit on its own | Not allowed; a qualified nonprofit may still sell one under state law, and Poway offers no condominium route. |
| Fees | The code exempts an ADU "less than 750 square feet" and charges larger ones up to half a house's impact fees; state law exempts 750 or less and charges a larger unit in proportion to the house, which can be less than half, and governs. An ADU is no new unit for water and sewer charges unless built with a new house. |
Two more places the City's documents lag:
- The code and handout still cite the state's old ADU sections; Ordinance 837 reads every Government Code reference as including later amendments, which points to the current sections.
- The handout lets an 800 square foot unit into the front setback only where there is no other choice; state law bars any front setback that blocks an 800 square foot unit, though above 800 the zone setback can apply, and a 1,025 square foot ADU needed a variance in 2024.
Can you build from a pre-approved ADU plan here?
None so far. A City policy in force since March 4, 2025 takes designs through the portal at the standard building fee, decides them within 60 days, and posts approved plans with the designer's contact; using one, the owner adds a soils report, landscaping, the fire department's approval and Chapter 7A construction in the very high zone, energy and truss calculations and any grading permit, and the City reviews it within 30 days. The policy says no plan had been submitted, and none is posted.
The policy addresses "architects wishing to submit"; state law says a city may not restrict who submits, so any designer may.
Fire, the rural zones, slopes and habitat
Ordinance 874, adopted May 20, 2025 and applied to permits filed from July 1, 2025, took the State Fire Marshal's map of March 24, 2025: 31.13 square miles of very high zone, up from 29.24 in 2009, and for the first time high and moderate zones; a parcel touched by a zone takes the strictest. The City's own map layer measures the very high zone at about 80 percent of the city. Ordinance 878, adopted December 2, 2025 and in force January 2, 2026, adopted the 2025 codes and put the interface rules in a new chapter for the high and very high zones: a landscape plan with its 5, 30 and 100-foot zones approved before the building permit, a hardscape strip next to the walls, 10 feet clear along driveways, and Class A roofs on every new building citywide.
The same chapter sets buildings 30 feet from property lines, but exempts setbacks state law preempts, so an ADU keeps its 4-foot side and rear setbacks; its slope setbacks, 15 feet for one story and 30 for two from the top of a slope, still apply. The rural residential zones cover close to half the city's zoned land, on lots of an acre and up whose density Proposition FF, approved by the voters in 1988, keeps from rising without a vote; ADUs are permitted uses there and do not count against density. On the rural lots a slope analysis sets the graded area, and clearing needs a biological study and a permit under the habitat plan.
What does Poway charge for an ADU?
The Master Fee Schedule adopted May 19, 2026 and in force July 20, the City's first full fee study since 2007, prices the building permit by valuation and adds plan check, planning, engineering and fire shares as percentages of it, with a fee per water and sewer connection application and for meter installation. Impact, water capacity and sewer connection fees are listed only by the ordinance or resolution that sets them, with no amounts published; the interim inclusionary fee adopted the same night does not apply to ADUs.
- Water and sewer. Poway runs both. The code treats an ADU as no new unit for connection or capacity charges unless it is built with a new house or the owner asks for its own connection.
- Septic. No new septic system on a lot under an acre unless it cannot be sewered economically, with the City's review before the County's.
- School fees. Poway Unified raised its rate from July 13, 2026 but still prints the 2024 figure; nothing is owed on 500 square feet or less.
How many ADUs Poway permits
Poway's ADU permits grew from 1 in 2018 to 36 in 2025, past the City's goal of 19 a year since 2020.
- 12018
- 102019
- 252020
- 262021
- 292022
- 302023
- 332024
- 362025
Building permits for ADUs in Poway's yearly reports to HCD (Table A2's ADU line), counted at permit, not completion, and including junior ADUs. The City's own 2025 report agrees on 36, with 29 finished; its 2024 report gives 34 in one place and 35 in another against the state's 33. The Housing Element sets a minimum of 19 a year.
Recent changes in Poway
What has changed in the City's permit rules since 2024, newest first.
Poway's 2019 code joins a junior ADU to an ADU only when that ADU is detached, 800 square feet and 16 feet tall; AB 956 permits two of those, and across the city's very high fire zone a fire-approved landscape plan still comes first. Our guide has the rest.
The new Master Fee Schedule took effect, adopted May 19, 2026.
Poway Unified's increased residential fee took effect.
Ordinance 878 took effect, adopting the 2025 codes and the City's wildland-urban interface chapter.
The state's housing department wrote that the 2019 ADU ordinance may be out of line with state law and asked for a plan by November 7, 2025.
The 2025 fire hazard map applied to new permits under Ordinance 874, adopted May 20, 2025.
The pre-approved ADU plan policy took effect.
The Council granted a front setback variance for a 1,025 square foot ADU.
Ordinance 869 removed minor development review for certain projects, ADUs among them.
The Council adopted the Housing Element, with a goal of at least 19 ADUs a year.
How BHI approaches a Poway project
What we look at first on a Poway lot.
In Poway the fire rules come first: a fire-approved landscape plan with its 5, 30 and 100-foot zones before the building permit, and slope setbacks on the rural lots. Then state law, since the City's 2019 ADU text no longer holds on size, height or parking. Book a call to go through yours.
What an ADU might rent for in Poway
ADU rents are not published as a class of their own, so the table gives HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for Poway's ZIP code, which the ROI calculator begins from: for each bedroom count, the rent below which four in ten recent movers fell, utilities included.
| ZIP | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92064 | $2,310 | $2,460 | $2,970 | $3,940 |
HUD's FY2027 rents for ZIP 92064 by bedroom count, the ROI calculator's inputs. Put your own lot into the ROI calculator to see 30 years.
Next steps
Check your lot against the fire map, the interface code and state law, price the ADU, then read on.

